Connect with us

Sports

Bhim Awards: 52 Haryana players honoured by state govt; Check complete list of awardees here

Here is a yearly list of all 52 awardees, along with their sports categories, and names of events they’ve been honoured for

Published

on

bhim-awards (2)
Advertisement

New Delhi: Haryana governer Bandaru Dattatreya has honoured 52 players from the state across different sports categories, including Tokyo Olympics gold medalists Neeraj Chopra and Virendra Singh with esteemed Bhim Awards on Thursday.

The awards were distributed in an official event held at Indradhanush Auditorium in Panchkula on June 23.

Bhim awards are granted to the players from Haryana by the Sports Department of state every year to 11 players across different categories. Though this year, the awards have been given after a delay of four years.

The Haryana government has also provided a cash prize of Rs 5 lakh to the awardees, while a monthly pay of five thousand rupees will also be provided to the awardees every year.

Here is a yearly list of all 52 awardees, along with their sports categories, and names of events they’ve been honoured for.

Check list here: 

# Year 2014 – 2015

Nirmala Devi (Para Athlete, Sonipat)

# Year 2017-18 (Special Category)

  • Virendra Singh, Wrestling
  • Isha Khasa Special, Olympics TT
  • Amit Kumar, wrestling
  • Anita, Wrestling
  • Sonia, Boxing
  • Deepak Lather, Weight Lifting
  • Pradeep, Akuatrien
  • Sandeep Narwal, Kabaddi
  • Karmajyoti, Para Athlete
  • Sunil Phogat, Para Athlete

# Year 2018-19

bhim-awards (3)

  • Lalita, Wrestling
  • Manoj Kumar, Boxing
  • Sombir, Wrestling
  • Poonam Rani, Hockey
  • Sakshi, Kabaddi
  • Rimpi, Handball
  • Amit, Athletics Para
  • Reena Rani, Athletics Para
  • Sube Singh, Athlete Special Olympics
  • Deepak, Shooting
  • Savita Punia, Hockey
  • Bijendra Singh, Dragon Boat

# Year 2019-20

  • Neeraj Chopra, Athletics
  • Anish, Shooting
  • Manjit Singh, Athletics
  • Vinod Kumar, Wrestling
  • Ravindra, Dragon Boat
  • Pradeep, Kabaddi
  • Monica, Hockey
  • Savita, Hockey
  • Navjot, Core Hockey
  • Tarun, Badminton
  • Ekta Bhayan, Athletics Para
  • Rahul, Athletics Special Olympics

# Year 2020-21

bhim-awards (4)

  • Amit, Boxing
  • Pinky, Wrestling
  • Bajrang Punia, Wrestling
  • Garima Chaudhary, Judo
  • Divya Satija, Swimming
  • Sonia, Boxing
  • Manu Bhaker, Shooting
  • Abhishek Verma, Shooting
  • Ritu, Dragon Boat
  • Sonali, Taekwondo (Para)
  • Dharambir, Athletics (Para)

 

 

Advertisement