Grammys 2021: Here’s the complete list of nominees

Topping the list of nominations – Beyonce came out on top with nine, followed by Taylor Swift, Roddy Ricch and Dua Lipa with six apiece.

Avatar Written by November 25, 2020 13:57
Grammys 2021: Here's the complete list of nominees

Grammys 2021: Here's the complete list of nominees

New Delhi: Chair and Interim Recording Academy President/CEO Harvey Mason Jr. was joined by artists, including past Grammy winners and nominees, in a live event to announce this year’s nominees for the 63rd Grammy Awards on Tuesday (local time).

Topping the list of nominations – Beyonce came out on top with nine, followed by Taylor Swift, Roddy Ricch and Dua Lipa with six apiece.
Hours before the nomination, the Recording Academy had announced the ceremony will be hosted by comedian Trevor Noah. The prestigious music award ceremony will be streamed live on January 31, 2021, at 3:00 pm ET and 12 pm PT.

Here’s the complete list of nominees for the 2021 event:

1. Record Of The Year

BLACK PARADE

Beyonce

Beyonce & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

COLORS

Black Pumas

Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer

ROCKSTAR

DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Chris Dennis & Liz Robson, engineers/mixers; Susan Tabor, mastering engineer

SAY SO

Doja Cat

Tyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs, engineer/mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

EVERYTHING I WANTED

Billie Eilish

Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer

DON’T START NOW

Dua Lipa

Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

CIRCLES

Post Malone

Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

SAVAGE

Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyonce

Beyonce & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

2. Album Of The Year

CHILOMBO

Jhene Aiko

Fisticuffs & Julian-Quan Viet Le, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quan Viet Le, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhene Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quan Viet Le, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

BLACK PUMAS (DELUXE EDITION)

Black Pumas

Jon Kaplan & Adrian Quesada, producers; Adrian Quesada, Jacob Sciba, Stuart Sikes & Erik Wofford, engineers/mixers; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineer

EVERYDAY LIFE

Coldplay

Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

DJESSE VOL.3

Jacob Collier

Jacob Collier, producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers

WOMEN IN MUSIC PT. III

HAIM

Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

FUTURE NOSTALGIA

Dua Lipa

Koz, producer; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

HOLLYWOOD’S BLEEDING

Post Malone

Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

FOLKLORE

Taylor Swift

Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

3. Song Of The Year

BLACK PARADE

Denisia Andrews, Beyonce, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyonce)

THE BOX

Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

CARDIGAN

Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

CIRCLES

Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

DON’T START NOW

Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

EVERYTHING I WANTED

Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

I CAN’T BREATHE

Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

IF THE WORLD WAS ENDING

Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

4. Best New Artist

INGRID ANDRESS

PHOEBE BRIDGERS

CHIKA

NOAH CYRUS

D SMOKE

DOJA CAT

KAYTRANADA

MEGAN THEE STALLION

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

YUMMY

Justin Bieber

SAY SO

Doja Cat

EVERYTHING I WANTED

Billie Eilish

DON’T START NOW

Dua Lipa

WATERMELON SUGAR

Harry Styles

CARDIGAN

Taylor Swift

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

UN DIA (ONE DAY)

J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy

INTENTIONS

Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo

DYNAMITE

BTS

RAIN ON ME

Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande

EXILE

Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

BLUE UMBRELLA

(Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian

TRUE LOVE: A CELEBRATION OF COLE PORTER

Harry Connick, Jr.

AMERICAN STANDARD

James Taylor

UNFOLLOW THE RULES

Rufus Wainwright

JUDY

Renee Zellweger

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

CHANGES

Justin Bieber

CHROMATICA

Lady Gaga

FUTURE NOSTALGIA

Dua Lipa

FINE LINE

Harry Styles

FOLKLORE

Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording

ON MY MIND

Diplo & SIDEPIECE

Diplo & SIDEPIECE, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer

MY HIGH

Disclosure Featuring Amine & Slowthai

Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer

THE DIFFERENCE

Flume Featuring Toro y Moi

Flume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

BOTH OF US

Jayda G

Fred Again… & Jayda G, producers; Fred Again… & Jayda G, mixers

10%

Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis

Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

KICK I

Arca

PLANET’S MAD

Baauer

ENERGY

Disclosure

BUBBA

Kaytranada

GOOD FAITH

Madeon

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

AXIOM

Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah

CHRONOLOGY OF A DREAM: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD

Jon Batiste

TAKE THE STAIRS

Black Violin

AMERICANA

Gregoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL

Snarky Puppy

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance

SHAMEIKA

Fiona Apple

NOT

Big Thief

KYOTO

Phoebe Bridgers

THE STEPS

HAIM

STAY HIGH

Brittany Howard

DAYLIGHT

Grace Potter

13. Best Metal Performance

BUM-RUSH

Body Count

UNDERNEATH

Code Orange

THE IN-BETWEEN

In This Moment

BLOODMONEY

Poppy

EXECUTIONER’S TAX (SWING OF THE AXE) – LIVE

Power Trip

14. Best Rock Song

KYOTO

Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

LOST IN YESTERDAY

Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)

NOT

Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)

SHAMEIKA

Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)

STAY HIGH

Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

15. Best Rock Album

A HERO’S DEATH

Fontaines D.C.

KIWANUKA

Michael Kiwanuka

DAYLIGHT

Grace Potter

SOUND & FURY

Sturgill Simpson

THE NEW ABNORMAL

The Strokes

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album

FETCH THE BOLT CUTTERS

Fiona Apple

HYPERSPACE

Beck

PUNISHER

Phoebe Bridgers

JAIME

Brittany Howard

THE SLOW RUSH

Tame Impala

R&B

17. Best R&B Performance

LIGHTNING & THUNDER

Jhene Aiko Featuring John Legend

BLACK PARADE

Beyonce

ALL I NEED

Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign

GOAT HEAD

Brittany Howard

SEE ME

Emily King

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

SIT ON DOWN

The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor

WONDER WHAT SHE THINKS OF ME

Chloe X Halle

LET ME GO

Mykal Kilgore

ANYTHING FOR YOU

Ledisi

DISTANCE

Yebba

19. Best R&B Song

BETTER THAN I IMAGINE

Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

BLACK PARADE

Denisia Andrews, Beyonce, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyonce)

COLLIDE

Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)

DO IT

Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monet, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)

SLOW DOWN

Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

20. Best Progressive R&B Album

CHILOMBO

Jhene Aiko

UNGODLY HOUR

Chloe X Halle

FREE NATIONALS

Free Nationals

F*** YO FEELINGS

Robert Glasper

IT IS WHAT IT IS

Thundercat

21. Best R&B Album

HAPPY 2 BE HERE

Ant Clemons

TAKE TIME

Giveon

TO FEEL LOVE/D

Luke James

BIGGER LOVE

John Legend

ALL RISE

Gregory Porter

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance

DEEP REVERENCE

Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle

BOP

DaBaby

WHAT’S POPPIN

Jack Harlow

THE BIGGER PICTURE

Lil Baby

SAVAGE

Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyonce

DIOR

Pop Smoke

23. Best Melodic Rap Performance

ROCKSTAR

DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

LAUGH NOW, CRY LATER

Drake Featuring Lil Durk

LOCKDOWN

Anderson .Paak

THE BOX

Roddy Ricch

HIGHEST IN THE ROOM

Travis Scott

24. Best Rap Song

THE BIGGER PICTURE

Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)

THE BOX

Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

LAUGH NOW, CRY LATER

Durk Banks, Roget Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)

ROCKSTAR

Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)

SAVAGE

Beyonce, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyonce)

25. Best Rap Album

BLACK HABITS

D SMOKE

ALFREDO

Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist

A WRITTEN TESTIMONY

Jay Electronica

KING’S DISEASE

Nas

THE ALLEGORY

Royce Da 5’9”

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance

Stick That In Your Country Song

Eric Church

WHO YOU THOUGHT I WAS

Brandy Clark

WHEN MY AMY PRAYS

Vince Gill

BLACK LIKE ME

Mickey Guyton

BLUEBIRD

Miranda Lambert

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

ALL NIGHT

Brothers Osborne

10,000 HOURS

Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

OCEAN

Lady A

SUGAR COAT

Little Big Town

SOME PEOPLE DO

Old Dominion

28. Best Country Song

BLUEBIRD

Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

THE BONES

Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

CROWDED TABLE

Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

MORE HEARTS THAN MINE

Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)

SOME PEOPLE DO

Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

29. Best Country Album

LADY LIKE

Ingrid Andress

YOUR LIFE IS A RECORD

Brandy Clark

WILDCARD

Miranda Lambert

NIGHTFALL

Little Big Town

NEVER WILL

Ashley McBryde

NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album

SONGS FROM THE BARDO

Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith

PERIPHERY

Priya Darshini

FORM//LESS

Superposition

MORE GUITAR STORIES

Jim “Kimo” West

MEDITATIONS

Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

GUINEVERE

Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist

Track from: Axiom

PACHAMAMA

Regina Carter, soloist

Track from: Ona (Thana Alexa)

TOMORROW IS THE QUESTION

Julian Lage, soloist

CELIA

Gerald Clayton, soloist

ALL BLUES

Chick Corea, soloist

Track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)

MOE HONK

Joshua Redman, soloist

Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

ONA

Thana Alexa

SECRETS ARE THE BEST STORIES

Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Perez

MODERN ANCESTORS

Carmen Lundy

HOLY ROOM: LIVE AT ALTE OPER

Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band

WHAT’S THE HURRY

Kenny Washington

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

ON THE TENDER SPOT OF EVERY CALLOUSED MOMENT

Ambrose Akinmusire

WAITING GAME

Terri Lyne Carrington And Social Science

HAPPENING: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD

Gerald Clayton

TRILOGY 2

Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

ROUNDAGAIN

Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

DIALOGUES ON RACE

Gregg August

MONK’ESTRA PLAYS JOHN BEASLEY

John Beasley

THE INTANGIBLE BETWEEN

Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

SONGS YOU LIKE A LOT

John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace And The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

DATA LORDS

Maria Schneider Orchestra

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

TRADICIONES

Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra

FOUR QUESTIONS

Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

CITY OF DREAMS

Chico Pinheiro

VIENTO Y TIEMPO – LIVE AT BLUE NOTE TOKYO

Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymee Nuviola

TRANE’S DELIGHT

Poncho Sanchez

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

WONDERFUL IS YOUR NAME

Melvin Crispell III

RELEASE (LIVE)

Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter

COME TOGETHER

Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters

WON’T LET GO

Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

MOVIN’ ON

Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

THE BLESSING (LIVE)

Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters

SUNDAY MORNING

Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters

HOLY WATER

We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters

FAMOUS FOR (I BELIEVE)

Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters

THERE WAS JESUS

Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album

2ECOND WIND: READY

Anthony Brown & group therAPy

MY TRIBUTE

Myron Butler

CHOIRMASTER

Ricky Dillard

GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJ

PJ Morton

KIERRA

Kierra Sheard

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

RUN TO THE FATHER

Cody Carnes

ALL OF MY BEST FRIENDS

Hillsong Young & Free

HOLY WATER

We The Kingdom

CITIZEN OF HEAVEN

Tauren Wells

JESUS IS KING

Kanye West

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

BEAUTIFUL DAY

Mark Bishop

20/20

The Crabb Family

WHAT CHRISTMAS REALLY MEANS

The Erwins

CELEBRATING FISK! (THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM)

Fisk Jubilee Singers

SOMETHING BEAUTIFUL

Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

YHLQMDLG

Bad Bunny

POR PRIMERA VEZ

Camilo

MESA PARA DOS

Kany Garcia

PAUSA

Ricky Martin

3:33

Debi Nova

42. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

AURA

Bajofondo

MONSTRUO

Cami

SOBREVOLANDO

Cultura Profetica

LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO

Fito Paez

MISS COLOMBIA

Lido Pimienta

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

HECHO EN MEXICO

Alejandro Fernandez

LA SERENATA

Lupita Infante

UN CANTO POR MEXICO, VOL. 1

Natalia Lafourcade

BAILANDO SONES Y HUAPANGOS CON MARIACHI SOL DE MEXICO DE JOSE HERNANDEZ

Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

AYAYAY!

Christian Nodal

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

MI TUMBAO

Jose Alberto “El Ruisenor”

INFINITO

Edwin Bonilla

SIGO CANTANDO AL AMOR (DELUXE)

Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis

40

Grupo Niche

MEMORIAS DE NAVIDAD

Victor Manuelle

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance

COLORS

Black Pumas

DEEP IN LOVE

Bonny Light Horseman

SHORT AND SWEET

Brittany Howard

I’LL BE GONE

Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

I REMEMBER EVERYTHING

John Prine

46. Best American Roots Song

CABIN

Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)

CEILING TO THE FLOOR

Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)

HOMETOWN

Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

I REMEMBER EVERYTHING

Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

MAN WITHOUT A SOUL

Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

47. Best Americana Album

OLD FLOWERS

Courtney Marie Andrews

TERMS OF SURRENDER

Hiss Golden Messenger

WORLD ON THE GROUND

Sarah Jarosz

EL DORADO

Marcus King

GOOD SOULS BETTER ANGELS

Lucinda Williams

48. Best Bluegrass Album

MAN ON FIRE

Danny Barnes

TO LIVE IN TWO WORLDS, VOL. 1

Thomm Jutz

NORTH CAROLINA SONGBOOK

Steep Canyon Rangers

HOME

Billy Strings

THE JOHN HARTFORD FIDDLE TUNE PROJECT, VOL. 1

Various Artists

49. Best Traditional Blues Album

ALL MY DUES ARE PAID

Frank Bey

YOU MAKE ME FEEL

Don Bryant

THAT’S WHAT I HEARD

Robert Cray Band

CYPRESS GROVE

Jimmy “Duck” Holmes

RAWER THAN RAW

Bobby Rush

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album

HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET?

Fantastic Negrito

LIVE AT THE PARAMOUNT

Ruthie Foster Big Band

THE JUICE

G. Love

BLACKBIRDS

Bettye LaVette

UP AND ROLLING

North Mississippi Allstars

51. Best Folk Album

BONNY LIGHT HORSEMAN

Bonny Light Horseman

THANKS FOR THE DANCE

Leonard Cohen

SONG FOR OUR DAUGHTER

Laura Marling

SATURN RETURN

The Secret Sisters

ALL THE GOOD TIMES

Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album

MY RELATIVES “NIKSO KOWAIKS”

Black Lodge Singers

CAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURS

Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours

LOVELY SUNRISE

Na Wai `Eha

ATMOSPHERE

New Orleans Nightcrawlers

A TRIBUTE TO AL BERARD

Sweet Cecilia

REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album

UPSIDE DOWN 2020

Buju Banton

HIGHER PLACE

Skip Marley

IT ALL COMES BACK TO LOVE

Maxi Priest

GOT TO BE TOUGH

Toots & The Maytals

ONE WORLD

The Wailers

GLOBAL MUSIC

54. Best Global Music Album

FU CHRONICLES

Antibalas

TWICE AS TALL

Burna Boy

AGORA

Bebel Gilberto

LOVE LETTERS

Anoushka Shankar

AMADJAR

Tinariwen

CHILDREN’S

55. Best Children’s Music Album

ALL THE LADIES

Joanie Leeds

BE A PAIN: AN ALBUM FOR YOUNG (AND OLD) LEADERS

Alastair Moock And Friends

I’M AN OPTIMIST

Dog On Fleas

SONGS FOR SINGIN’

The Okee Dokee Brothers

WILD LIFE

Justin Roberts

SPOKEN WORD

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

ACID FOR THE CHILDREN: A MEMOIR

Flea

ALEX TREBEK – THE ANSWER IS…

Ken Jennings

BLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTH

Rachel Maddow

CATCH AND KILL

Ronan Farrow

CHARLOTTE’S WEB (E.B. WHITE)

Meryl Streep (& Full cast)

COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album

BLACK MITZVAH

Tiffany Haddish

I LOVE EVERYTHING

Patton Oswalt

THE PALE TOURIST

Jim Gaffigan

PAPER TIGER

Bill Burr

23 HOURS TO KILL

Jerry Seinfeld

MUSICAL THEATER

58. Best Musical Theater Album

AMELIE

Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)

AMERICAN UTOPIA ON BROADWAY

David Byrne, principal soloist; David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Original Cast)

JAGGED LITTLE PILL

Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)

THE PRINCE OF EGYPT

Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)

SOFT POWER

Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

(Various Artists)

BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC

(Various Artists)

EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA

(Various Artists)

FROZEN 2

(Various Artists)

JOJO RABBIT

(Various Artists)

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

AD ASTRA

Max Richter, composer

BECOMING

Kamasi Washington, composer

JOKER

Hildur Gudnadottir, composer

1917

Thomas Newman, composer

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams, composer

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media

BEAUTIFUL GHOSTS [FROM CATS]

Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

CARRIED ME WITH YOU [FROM ONWARD]

Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

INTO THE UNKNOWN [FROM FROZEN 2]

Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)

NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE]

Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

STAND UP [FROM HARRIET]

Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

62. Best Instrumental Composition

BABY JACK

Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)

BE WATER II

Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)

PLUMFIELD

Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

SPUTNIK

Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

STRATA

Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

BATHROOM DANCE

Hildur Gudnadottir, arranger (Hildur Gudnadottir)

DONNA LEE

John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

HONEYMOONERS

Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows)

LIFT EVERY VOICE AND SING

Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)

URANUS: THE MAGICIAN

Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

ASAS FECHADAS

John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)

DESERT SONG

Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Saje)

FROM THIS PLACE

Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)

HE WON’T HOLD YOU

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

SLOW BURN

Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

PACKAGE

65. Best Recording Package

EVERYDAY LIFE

Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)

FUNERAL

Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)

HEALER

Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)

ON CIRCLES

Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)

VOLS. 11 & 12

Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

FLAMING PIE (COLLECTOR’S EDITION)

Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

GIANTS STADIUM 1987, 1989, 1991

Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)

MODE

Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)

ODE TO JOY

Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

THE STORY OF GHOSTLY INTERNATIONAL

Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

NOTES

67. Best Album Notes

AT THE MINSTREL SHOW: MINSTREL ROUTINES FROM THE STUDIO, 1894-1926

Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)

THE BAKERSFIELD SOUND: COUNTRY MUSIC CAPITAL OF THE WEST, 1940-1974

Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)

DEAD MAN’S POP

Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

THE MISSING LINK: HOW GUS HAENSCHEN GOT US FROM JOPLIN TO JAZZ AND SHAPED THE MUSIC BUSINESS

Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)

OUT OF A CLEAR BLUE SKY

David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

HISTORICAL

68. Best Historical Album

CELEBRATED, 1895-1896

Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)

HITTIN’ THE RAMP: THE EARLY YEARS (1936 – 1943)

Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)

IT’S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERS

Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

1999 SUPER DELUXE EDITION

Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

SOUVENIR

Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)

THROW DOWN YOUR HEART: THE COMPLETE AFRICA SESSIONS

Bela Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Bela Fleck)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

BLACK HOLE RAINBOW

Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)

EXPECTATIONS

Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)

HYPERSPACE

Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

JAIME

Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)

25 TRIPS

Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

JACK ANTONOFF

* August (Taylor Swift) (T)

* Gaslighter (The Chicks) (A)

* Holy Terrain (FKA Twigs Featuring Future) (T)

* Mirrorball (Taylor Swift) (T)

* This Is Me Trying (Taylor Swift) (T)

* Together (Sia) (S)

DAN AUERBACH

* Cypress Grove (Jimmy “Duck” Holmes) (A)

* El Dorado (Marcus King) (A)

* Is Thomas Callaway (CeeLo Green) (A)

* Singing For My Supper (Early James) (A)

* Solid Gold Sounds (Kendell Marvel) (A)

* Years (John Anderson) (A

DAVE COBB

* Backbone (Kaleo) (S)

* The Balladeer (Lori McKenna) (A)

* Boneshaker (Airbourne) (A)

* Down Home Christmas (Oak Ridge Boys) (A)

* The Highwomen (The Highwomen) (A)

* I Remember Everything (John Prine) (S)

* Reunions (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) (A)

* The Spark (William Prince) (S)

* You’re Still The One (Teddy Swims) (S)

FLYING LOTUS

* It Is What It Is (Thundercat) (A)

ANDREW WATT

* Break My Heart (Dua Lipa) (T)

* Me And My Guitar (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T)

* Midnight Sky (Miley Cyrus) (S)

* Old Me (5 Seconds Of Summer) (T)

* Ordinary Man (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John) (T)

* Take What You Want (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott) (T)

* Under The Graveyard (Ozzy Osbourne) (T)

71. Best Remixed Recording

DO YOU EVER (RAC MIX)

RAC, remixer (Phil Good)

IMAGINARY FRIENDS (MORGAN PAGE REMIX)

Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)

PRAYING FOR YOU (LOUIE VEGA MAIN REMIX)

Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)

ROSES (IMANBEK REMIX)

Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

YOUNG & ALIVE (BAZZI VS. HAYWYRE REMIX)

Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

72. Best Immersive Audio Album

Decision on nominees postponed.

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA

Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS

David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

HYNES: FIELDS

Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonte Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)

IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES

Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, ‘BABI YAR’

David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical

BLANTON ALSPAUGH

* Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)

* Blessed Art Thou Among Women (Peter Jermihov, Katya Lukianov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)

* Dvorak: Symphony No. 9; Copland: Billy The Kid (Gianandrea Noseda & National Symphony Orchestra)

* Glass: The Fall Of The House Of Usher (Joseph Li, Nicholas Nestorak, Madison Leonard, Jonas Hacker, Ben Edquist, Matthew Adam Fleisher & Wolf Trap Opera)

* Kahane: Emergency Shelter Intake Form (Alicia Hall Moran, Gabriel Kahane, Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)

* Kastalsky: Requiem (Leonard Slatkin, Steven Fox, Benedict Sheehan, Charles Bruffy, Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, The Saint Tikhon Choir, Kansas City Chorale & Orchestra Of St. Luke’s)

* Massenet: Thais (Andrew Davis, Joshua Hopkins, Andrew Staples, Erin Wall, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

* Smyth: The Prison (Sarah Brailey, Dashon Burton, James Blachly & Experiential Orchestra)

* Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood (Julian Wachner, Matt Haimovitz & Choir Of Trinity Wall Street)

DAVID FROST

* Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss)

* Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

* Gluck: Orphee & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus)

* Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

* Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

* Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner)

* Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

JESSE LEWIS

* Gunn: The Ascendant (Roomful Of Teeth)

* Harrison, M.: Just Constellations (Roomful Of Teeth)

* Her Own Wings (Willamette Valley Chamber Music Festival)

* Hynes: Fields (Devonte Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)

* Lang, D.: Love Fail (Beth Willer & Lorelei Ensemble)

* Mazzoli: Proving Up (Christopher Rountree, Opera Omaha & International Contemporary Ensemble)

* Sharlat: Spare The Rod! (NOW Ensemble)

* Soul House (Hub New Music)

* Wherein Lies The Good (The Westerlies)

DMITRIY LIPAY

* Adams, J.: Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes? (Yuja Wang, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

* Cipullo: The Parting (Alastair Willis, Laura Strickling, Catherine Cook, Michael Mayes & Music Of Remembrance)

* Ives: Complete Symphonies (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

* LA Phil 100 – The Los Angeles Philharmonic Centennial Birthday Gala (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

* Langgaard: Prelude To Antichrist; Strauss: An Alpine Symphony (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

* Nielsen: Symphony No. 1 & Symphony No. 2, ‘The Four Temperaments’ (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony)

ELAINE MARTONE

* Bound For The Promised Land (Robert M. Franklin, Steven Darsey, Jessye Norman & Taylor Branch)

* Dawn (Shachar Israel)

* Gandolfi, Prior & Oliverio: Orchestral Works (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

* Singing In The Dead Of Night (Eighth Blackbird)

* Whitacre: The Sacred Veil (Eric Whitacre, Grant Gershon & Los Angeles Master Chorale)

CLASSICAL

75. Best Orchestral Performance

ASPECTS OF AMERICA – PULITZER EDITION

Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)

CONCURRENCE

Daniel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)

COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

LUTOSlAWSKI: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 3

Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

76. Best Opera Recording

DELLO JOIO: THE TRIAL AT ROUEN

Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS

William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)

GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS

David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

HANDEL: AGRIPPINA

Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

ZEMLINSKY: DER ZWERG

Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Sturzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

77. Best Choral Performance

CARTHAGE

Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAH

JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

KASTALSKY: REQUIEM

Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)

MORAVEC: SANCTUARY ROAD

Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)

ONCE UPON A TIME

Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

CONTEMPORARY VOICES

Pacifica Quartet

HEALING MODES

Brooklyn Rider

HEARNE, T.: PLACE

Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra

HYNES: FIELDS

Devonte Hynes & Third Coast Percussion

THE SCHUMANN QUARTETS

Dover Quartet

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

ADES: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA

Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Ades, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

BEETHOVEN: COMPLETE PIANO SONATAS

Igor Levit

BOHEMIAN TALES

Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrusa, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

DESTINATION RACHMANINOV – ARRIVAL

Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

AMERICAN COMPOSERS AT PLAY – WILLIAM BOLCOM, RICKY IAN GORDON, LORI LAITMAN, JOHN MUSTO

Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)

CLAIRIERES – SONGS BY LILI & NADIA BOULANGER

Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

FARINELLI

Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)

A LAD’S LOVE

Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)

SMYTH: THE PRISON

Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

81. Best Classical Compendium

ADES CONDUCTS ADES

Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Ades, conductor; Nick Squire, producer

SAARIAHO: GRAAL THEATRE; CIRCLE MAP; NEIGES; VERS TOI QUI ES SI LOIN

Clement Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer

SEREBRIER: SYMPHONIC BACH VARIATIONS; LAMENTS AND HALLELUJAHS; FLUTE CONCERTO

Jose Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer

THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE

Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

WOOLF, L.P.: FIRE AND FLOOD

Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

ADES: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA

Thomas Ades, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Ades & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA

Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS

Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

HEARNE, T.: PLACE

Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)

ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5

Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

83. Best Music Video

BROWN SKIN GIRL

Beyonce

Beyonce Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers

LIFE IS GOOD

Future Featuring Drake

Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer

LOCKDOWN

Anderson .Paak

Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer

ADORE YOU

Harry Styles

Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer

GOLIATH

Woodkid

Yoann Lemoine, video director

84. Best Music Film

BEASTIE BOYS STORY

Beastie Boys

Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers

BLACK IS KING

Beyonce

WE ARE FREESTYLE LOVE SUPREME

Freestyle Love Supreme

Andrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers

LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE

Linda Ronstadt

Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers

THAT LITTLE OL’ BAND FROM TEXAS

ZZ Top

Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer.