New Delhi: The Oscars 2022, was presented on Sunday at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood and the grand ceremony was hosted by Regina Hall, Amy Schumer and Wanda Sykes.
The nominations for the Oscars 2022 were announced on February 8 this year by actors Leslie Jordan and Tracee Ellis Ross.
Check out full list of Oscar winners 2022:
Best actress:
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Penelope Cruz – Parallel Mothers
Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos
Best director:
The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Drive My Car – Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson
West Side Story – Steven Spielberg
Best actor:
Will Smith – King Richard
Javier Bardem – Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick…Boom!
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth
Best adapted screenplay:
CODA – Screenplay by Siân Heder
Drive My Car – Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
Dune – Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
The Lost Daughter – Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Power of the Dog – Written by Jane Campion
Best original song:
No Time To Die – No Time to Die; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
Be Alive – King Richard; Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
Dos Oruguitas – Encanto; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Down To Joy – Belfast; Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
Somehow You Do – Four Good Days; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Best documentary feature:
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution could not be televised)
Ascension
Attica
Flee
Writing With Fire
Best original screenplay:
Belfast – Written by Kenneth Branagh
Don’t Look Up – Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
King Richard – Written by Zach Baylin
Licorice Pizza – Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Worst Person in the World – Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier
Best costume design:
Jenny Beavan – Cruella
Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran – Cyrano
Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan – Dune
Luis Sequeira – Nightmare Alley
Paul Tazewell – West Side Story
Best international feature:
Drive My Car (Japan)
Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)
Best supporting actress:
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
Judi Dench – Belfast
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Best supporting actor:
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Ciaran Hinds – Belfast
Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog
JK Simmons – Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog
Best cinematography:
Greig Fraser – Dune
Dan Laustsen – Nightmare Alley
Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog
Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy of Macbeth
Janusz Kaminski – West Side Story
Best film editing:
Joe Walker – Dune
Hank Corwin – Don’t Look Up
Pamela Martin – King Richard
Peter Sciberras – The Power of the Dog
Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum – Tick, Tick…Boom!
Best animated feature:
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs The Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon
Best original score:
Hans Zimmer – Dune
Nicholas Britell – Don’t Look Up
Germaine Franco – Encanto
Alberto Iglesias – Parallel Mothers
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
Best visual effects:
Dune – Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
No Time To Die – Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
Spider-man: No Way Home – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick
Best make-up and hairstyling:
The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
Coming 2 America – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
Dune – Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
House of Gucci – Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras
Best picture:
Belfast
CODA
Don’t Look Up
Drive My Car
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story
Best animated short:
The Windshield Piper
Affairs of the Art
Bestia
Boxballet
Robin Robin
Best live action short:
The Long Goodbye
Ala Kachuu – Take and Run
The Dress
On My Mind
Please Hold
Best documentary short:
The Queen of Basketball
Audible
Lead Me Home
Three Songs for Benazir
When we were Bullies
WATCH HERE